Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Everest Academy Pty Ltd ACN 165 991 891 as trustee for the Everest Academy Unit Trust (which, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy includes any of its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (Everest Academy, we, us, our) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal (including sensitive) information that we hold about you.

We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage the personal information that we collect about you, including in connection with:

  • The Everest Academy (TEA)
  • Trek Climb Ski Nepal (TCSN)

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consent to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal (including sensitive) information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Personal information about you we collect and how we collect it

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you, or, in the case of TEA, your employer, have requested from us.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ also includes sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation or practices, health information, or genetic information that is not otherwise health information.

In the course of providing you with products and services, the Everest Academy collects personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly.

In some cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party. In relation to TEA, we may collect personal information about you from your employer (including its HR department), your colleagues, or a third party, such as Hogan Assessments Systems Inc., who provides us with psychometric diagnostic platforms which we use to provide our services to you.

The Everest Academy may collect personal information about you:

  • when your employer signs-up to a TEA program;
  • as a participant or prospective participant in a TEA program, in a variety of ways, including through face to face or phone interviews with you and your colleagues, when you complete a TEA web-form or a third-party diagnostic web-form;
  • when you book or make enquiries in relation to a TCSN trip and provide us with your personal information in order to facilitate that trip;
  • when you visit our websites, www.theeverestaca.wpengine.com and www.trekclimbskinepal.com.au  (Websites);
  • when you make an enquiry about our products and/or services;
  • when you become a client or debtor of the company;
  • when you acquire goods through our Websites or otherwise; and
  • when you supply goods or services to us.

In general, you can assume that we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • passport details;
  • details of the products or services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; and
  • your travel details in connection with any product or services we are providing to you.

In relation to TCSN and participants of a TEA program undertaking an outdoor activity, we may also collect health information about you, including in relation to medication, previous medical conditions or problems, and hospital stays.

For each visitor to our website, we may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information:

  • browser type, version and language;
  • operating system;
  • pages viewed while browsing the Websites; and
  • page access times and referring website address.

2. Purpose of collection

We collect personal information primarily to:

  • provide you with the goods, services and information that you request from us or from third parties to which we provide goods and services, such as your employer; and
  • provide you with information about the Everest Academy’s products and services.

In relation to TEA, collecting personal information is necessary for us to:

  • facilitate the conduct of leadership development programs for our clients (such as your employer);
  • evaluate your performance for the purposes of identifying or fostering improvement in your performance; and
  • provide advice to our client (your employer).

In relation to TCSN, collecting personal information is necessary for us to facilitate the conduct and operation of consumer treks and high-altitude training programs.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

  • assist you with enquiries or complaints;
  • develop and improve our customer service;
  • promote, advertise and market any of our products and services, including to invite you to seminars or events hosted by the Everest Academy;
  • to comply with our legal obligations (including to comply with any law or any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority), resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • inform you of developments at the Everest Academy and other services that we can provide.

In relation to TEA, we may from time-to-time use de-identified information gathered in the course of our personality profiling for inclusion in case studies. This information will not identify you.

We may use information collected through our Website for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our Website.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

3. Sharing of your personal information

As well as your employer, we may also disclose your personal information to:

  • external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include market research analysts, file storage service providers, database and mailing service providers, couriers and/or freight service providers, printers, call centres, providers of payment processing and identity verification services and IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision));
  • our professional advisors and agents; or
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you and your employer.

Those companies will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to the Everest Academy or to you. The Everest Academy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Personal information that we hold about you may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centers of the Everest Academy’s outsourced data processors with data centers in the USA and other countries. We may transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. The Everest Academy takes reasonable steps to verify the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. In addition, if you are a participant in a TEA program undertaking an outdoors activity or a TCSN trip, we may provide your personal, including sensitive, information to our contracted agents in Nepal.

When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act.

We are not otherwise likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

4. Quality of your personal information

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date.

5. Securing your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form. We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example:

  • electronic files are stored with a tier-1 cloud storage service provider with file encryption security and are protected by folder by folder access permission controls;
  • our offices are securely locked after hours;
  • all computers have password protection;
  • our office are monitored with a 24 hour security system; and
  • our Website and servers are protected by a firewall.

Our files are archived at the end of each engagement, with limited permission access granted to these files. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Everest Academy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our Website.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to, or the correction of, your personal information that we hold about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

8. Change in control of the Everest Academy

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of the Everest Academy or our assets to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by the Everest Academy may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

9. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

In your complaint, please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, would like to make a complaint or request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us by calling the company or sending a letter to the company’s address as published on its website or sending an email to [email protected].

 

Collection Notice

This Collection Notice sets out the matters described in Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 5.2 (as part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) as they relate to the Everest Academy Pty Ltd ACN 165 991 891 as trustee for the Everest Academy Unit Trust (which, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy includes any of its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (Everest Academy) in relation to The Everest Academy, which provides leadership development programs for clients, when we collect personal information about you.

1. Purpose of Collection

The Everest Academy collects personal information about you primarily to:

  • provide you with the goods, services and information that you request from us or from third parties to which we provide goods and services, such as your employer; and
  • provide you with information about the Everest Academy’s products and services.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

  • assist you with enquiries or complaints;
  • develop and improve our customer service;
  • promote, advertise and market any of our products and services, including to invite you to seminars or events hosted by the Everest Academy;
  • to comply with our legal obligations (including to comply with any law or any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority), resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • inform you of developments at the Everest Academy and other services that we can provide.

We may from time-to-time use de-identified information gathered in the course of our personality profiling for inclusion in case studies. This information will not identify you.

Information collected through our website (www.theeverestaca.wpengine.com) may be used by the Everest Academy for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our website.

We may otherwise use your personal information to comply with any law, and to comply with any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing activities. We will respect your request to decide whether or not to receive these marketing communications.

  1. Personal information collected and consequences if it is not collected

In general, you can assume that we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • passport details;
  • details of the products or services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; and
  • your travel details in connection with any product or services we are providing to you.

If you are a participant of a program undertaking an outdoors activity, we may also collect health and/or medical information about you, including in relation to medication, previous medical conditions or problems, and hospital stays. This health and medical information will be ‘sensitive information’ (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act). By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting sensitive information about you in connection with your participation in a program facilitated by the Everest Academy program.

If you do not provide the necessary personal or sensitive information, we may not be able to provide you with certain goods, services or information that you have requested from us, in particular we may not be able to:

  • facilitate the conduct of leadership development programs for our clients (such as your employer);
  • evaluate your performance for the purposes of identifying or fostering improvement in your performance; and
  • provide advice to our client (your employer).

3. How we collect personal information

In the course of providing you with products and services, the Everest Academy collects personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly.

In many cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party, including from your employer (including its HR department), your colleagues, or a third party, such as Hogan Assessments Systems Inc., who provides us with psychometric diagnostic platforms which we use to provide our services to you.

The Everest Academy may collect personal information about you:

  • when your employer signs-up to a program with us;
  • as a participant or prospective participant in an Everest Academy program, in a variety of ways, including through face to face or phone interviews with you and your colleagues, when you complete a web-form or a third-party diagnostic web-form;
  • when you visit our website, www.theeverestaca.wpengine.com;
  • when you make an enquiry about our products and/or services;
  • when you become a client or debtor of the company;
  • when you acquire goods through our website or otherwise; and
  • when you supply goods or services to us.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know when we have collected your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

4. Sharing of your personal information

As well as your employer, we may also disclose your personal information to:

  • external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include market research analysts, file storage service providers, database and mailing service providers, couriers and/or freight service providers, printers, call centres, providers of payment processing and identity verification services and IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision));
  • our professional advisors and agents;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners, including Hogan Assessments Systems Inc. and our contracted agents in Nepal for programs in the Himalaya

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you and your employer.

Those companies will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to the Everest Academy or to you. The Everest Academy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Personal information that we hold about you may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centers of the Everest Academy’s outsourced data processors with data centers in the USA and other countries. We may transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. The Everest Academy takes reasonable steps to verify the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. In addition, if you are a participant in a TEA program undertaking an outdoors activity, we may provide your personal, including sensitive, information to our contracted agents in Nepal.

When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act.

We are not otherwise likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

5. Privacy Policy

The Everest Academy understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information that we hold. The Everest Academy has developed a Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

The Everest Academy’s Privacy Policy is published on this page above.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that we hold about you and seek the correction of such information, if you believe it to be incorrect.

The Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint.

6. Contact Us

Our contact details for any issues in relation to privacy are by contacting the company via the Contact Us details maintained on its website and asking to make contact with the Privacy Officer.